Past Events

Past ColloquiumsWorkshop: MathMedicine2017Workshop: MathEcology2017Workshop:MathOnco 2022

BioMaths Colloquium Series 2021/22
ONLINE and
Computational Foundry (Bay) OR Wallace Building (Singleton)

08 June
Speaker: Dr Yanlan Mao (MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, UCL, UK)
Title: Coping with mechanical stress: Tissue dynamics during development and repair (recording here)

04 May
Speaker: Dr Andrew Dhawan (Cleveland Clinic Neurology Institute, USA)
Title: Tumour biology understood through mathematics, data science, and genomics (recording here)

06 April
Speaker: Prof Mark Lewis (Mathematics & Statistical Sciences, University of Alberta, Canada)
Title: Using Mathematics to Understand Animal Movement Patterns (recording here)

23 March
Speaker: Prof Bruno Mota (Instituto de Física – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
Title: The fractal cortex: A multi-scale surface-preserving analysis suggests all cortices are approximations of a single universal shape (recording here)

02 February
Speaker: Prof Kasia Rejniak (Integrated Mathematical Oncology, Moffitt Cancer Centre, USA)
Title: Micro-pharmacology: modeling the tissue barriers in drug delivery (recording here)

01 December
Speaker: Prof Rachel Bearon (Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Liverpool, UK)
Title: Insights from mathematical models of spheroids for drug uptake & cancer spread (recording here)

03 November
Speaker: Dr Georgina Menzies (School of Biosciences, Cardiff University, UK)
Title: Using molecular modelling to answer a variety of biological questions (recording here)

06 October
Speaker: Prof Biagio Lucini (Department of Mathematics, Swansea University, UK)
Title: Modelling the COVID-19 pandemic in Wales (recording here)

More details of past BioMaths Colloquia can be found here.

 

BioMaths Colloquium Series 2019/20 (3 pm)
Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry (Bay) OR
Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences (Singleton)
(further 2020-21 talks were suspended due to Covid-19)

03 April
Room: Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry
Speaker: Dr Stephen Cornell (Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool)
Title: Modelling evolutionary adaptations of cancer cells to fluctuating oxygen levels

06 March
Room: Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry
Speaker: Ms Aleksandra Ardaseva (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Title: Modelling evolutionary adaptations of cancer cells to fluctuating oxygen levels

07 February
Room: Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences
Speaker: Dr Zhao Feihu (Zienkiewicz Centre for Computational Engineering, Swansea University)
Title: Biomechanics and mechanobiology for bone tissue engineering in vitro

29 November
Room: Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences
Speaker: Dr Farzad Fathi Zadeh (Department of Mathematics, Swansea University)
Title: Signal detection and spike sorting in noisy time series using higher criticism

BioMaths Colloquium Series 2018/19 (3 pm)
Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry (Bay)
OR
Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences (Singleton)

14 December
Room: Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry
Speaker: Dr Chandrasekhar (Shekar) Venkataraman (Department of Mathematics, University of Sussex)
Title: Multiscale modelling of biological problem

15 February
Room: Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry
Speaker: Dr Noemi Picco (Department of Mathematics, Computational Foundry, Swansea University)
Title: Modelling Across Scales in Development and Disease

04 March – 12pm
Room: Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences
Speaker: Prof Alun Lloyd (Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University)
Title: After the Honeymoon, the Divorce: Unexpected Outcomes of Disease Control Measures

08 March
Room: Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences
Speaker: Dr Thomas HG Ezard (National Oceanography Centre, University of Southampton)
Title: Does developmental plasticity facilitate speciation?

15 March
Room: Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry
Speaker: Dr Rebecca C Tyson (Faculty of Mathematics, University of British Columbia, Canada)
Title: Rethinking the predator-prey relationship

12 April
Room: Robert Recorde Room, Computational Foundry
Speaker: Prof Byron Morgan (School of Statistics, University of Kent)
Title: Applications of Hidden Markov Models in Ecology

17 May
Room: Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences
Speaker: Dr Miguel Lurgi Rivera (Department of Biosciences, Swansea University)
Title: Eco-evolutionary assembly in meta-communities

14 June
Room: Zoology Museum, Department of Biosciences
Speaker: Prof Stuart Humphries (School of Life Sciences, University of Lincoln, UK)
Title: Shape effects on microscale swimmers

BioMaths Colloquium Series 2017/18  3 pm
seminar room 224 Maths Department, 2nd floor Talbot Building

20 October
Speaker: Dr Thomas Woolley (Department of Mathematics, Cardiff University)
Title: Patterns, cellular movement and brain tumours

03 November
Speaker: Prof Jose Carrillo (Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London)
Title: Mean-Field Models in Biology and Engineering

08 December
Speaker: Dr Sanjay Pant (College of Engineering, Swansea University)
Title: Information sensitivity functions to assess parameter information gain and identifiability of dynamical systems

16 February
Speaker: Dr Yevhen Suprunenko (Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool)
Title: Mathematical analysis and simulation in ecology and evolution: A new model of isolation-by-distance that overcomes longstanding technical limitations

27 April
Speaker: Dr Katerina Kaouri (School of Mathematics, University of Cardiff, UK)
Title: The coupling of calcium signalling and mechanics: models and experiments

11 May
Speaker: Dr Sasha Dall (Biosciences, University of Exeter)
Title:Genes as cues: integration of genetic and epigenetic information from a Darwinian perspective

15 June
Speaker: Dr Tommaso Lorenzi (School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of St Andrews, UK)
Title: Partial differential equation models of evolutionary and spatial dynamics of cancer cell populations

 

BioMaths Colloquium Series2016/17 (3 pm)
seminar room 224
Maths Department, 2nd floor Talbot Building

19 September
Speaker: Dr Chamakuri Nagaiah (Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Austria)
Title: Large scale PDE constrained optimization of cardiac defibrillation

28 October
Speaker: Dr Daniel Strömbom (Department of Biosciences, Swansea University & Uppsala University)
Title: Modelling collective motion in animal groups

16 December
Speaker: Professor Mark Broom (Department of Mathematics, City University of London, UK)
Title: Modelling evolution in structured populations involving multiplayer interactions

27 January
Speaker: Professor John McNamara (School of Mathematics, University of Bristol)
Title: Towards a richer evolutionary game theory

24 February
Speaker: Dr Philip Murray (Department of Mathematics, University of Dundee)
Title: From discrete to continuum models of a multi-cellular system

02 March
Speaker: Dr Vivi Rottschäfer (Mathematisch Instituut, Leiden University, Netherlands)
Title: Towards a 3D distribution model of drugs in the brain

07 April
Speaker: Dr David Murrell (Centre for Biodiversity and Environment Research, University College London)
Title: Predator-prey biomass relationships: a role for predator density dependence?

19 May
Speaker: Dr Jon W Pitchford (Departments of Biology and Mathematics, University of York)
Title: TBA

30 June
Speaker: Dr Sean Walton (Department of Computer Science, Swansea University)
Title: Taming Nature Inspired Evolutionary Optimisation Algorithms

BioMaths Colloquium Series 2015/16 (3 pm)
seminar room 224
Maths Department, 2nd floor Talbot Building

13 November
Speaker: Dr Lloyd Bridge (Department of Mathematics, Swansea University)
Title: Modelling the impact of plant shoot architecture on leaf cooling: coupled heat and mass transfer simulations

20 November
Speaker: Dr Angélique Stéphanou (UJF-Grenoble 1, CNRS)
Title: A virtual tumour as a tool for Computer-Assisted Therapeutic Strategies

11 December
Speaker: Dr Christina Cobbold (School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Glasgow)
Title: Effects of spatial structure on cyclic herbivore populations

05 February
Speaker: Prof Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova (College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Exeter, UK)
Title: Mathematical modelling of Ca2+ influx and calmodulin activation in dendritic spines: implications for synaptic plasticity

18 March
Speaker: Dr Mike Fowler (Department of Biosciences, Swansea University)
Title: Playing colourful games: evolutionary game theory in stochastic spatial environments

29 April
Speaker: Prof Mark Chaplain (University of St Andrews, UK)
Title: Spatio-temporal modelling of gene regulatory networks: The role of molecular movement

27 May
Speaker: Prof Sergei Petrovskii (Department of Mathematics, University of Leicester, UK)
Title: Mathematical Modelling of Plankton-Oxygen Dynamics Under the Climate Change

BioMaths Colloquium Series 2014/15 (3 pm)
seminar room 224
Maths Department, 2nd floor Talbot Building

24 October
Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Potts (School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sheffield)
Title: “Towards predictive models of animal movement and space use: a case study of multi-species bird flocks in Amazonia”

14 November
Speaker: Dr. Gibin Powathil (Department of Mathematics, Swansea University)
Title: “Computational and Mathematical Approaches in Cancer Modelling and Treatment Prediction”

05 December
Speaker: Prof. Richard Law (Centre for Complex Systems Analysis, University of York)
Title: Dynamic models of size-spectra, and exploitation of fish assemblages

06 February
Speaker: Dr. Stephen Cornell (Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool, UK)
Title: Stochastic models in community ecology

20 March
Speaker: Prof. John Lygeros (Automatic Control Laboratory, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Title: Estimation and control of cell populations

24 April
Speaker: Dr. Fordyce Davidson (Division of Mathematics, University of Dundee, UK)
Title: Swimming Patterns of Zoospores

22 May
Speaker: Prof. Jason Matthiopoulos (Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgow, UK)
Title: Why are species distribution models so poor at prediction?

26 June
Speaker: Dr. Raluca Eftimie (Department of Mathematics, University of Dundee, UK)
Title: Communication and aggregation patterns in self-organised animal communities

BioMaths Colloquium Series (Lent & Summer 2014: 3 pm)
seminar room 224, Maths Department, 2nd floor Talbot Building

21 March
Speaker: Dr. Michael Bonsall (Department of Zoology, University of Oxford)
Title: “Blood and Blastocysts: mathematical ecological thinking on developmental biology”

11 April
Speaker: Dr. Samik Datta (Mathematics Institute, University of Warwick)
Title: “I’m afraid he couldn’t BEE here (and other Simpsons jokes): modelling the spread of disease in honeybees in the UK”

30 May
Speaker: Dr. Ostap Hryniv (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Durham University)
Title: “Stochastic models of ecological populations”

Theme 1: Workshop on Mathematical Medicine and Mathematical Pharmacology

Organizing Committee: Dr Gibin Powathil, Dr Lloyd Bridge and Dr Elaine Crooks

This workshop focuses on mathematical medicine and mathematical pharmacology and will bring together established researchers, early career researchers, PhD students from various disciplines:

  • with the aim of facilitating the dissemination of recent research, substantive discussion and the initiation of new research collaborations and
  • enriching the training of mathematics PhD students, via exposure to cutting-edge research developments, showcasing genuine interplay between mathematics and its applications in biology and medicine, and providing networking opportunities.

The topics covered will span a broad spectrum of problems of current interest in oncology and pharmacology and will hopefully stimulate further interactions and research in novel directions. There will be talks on cancer and treatment modelling, biomedical modelling techniques and mathematical pharmacology. This workshop will be of interest to mathematicians, biologists, experimentalist and clinical researchers. We hope that through this workshop we can generate a wider interest in this area by showcasing the usefulness and predictive nature of mathematical and computational models in Biosciences and Medicine and thus initiating new local, regional and national collaborations in this exciting area of science.

Invited Speakers
  • Dr Annabelle Ballesta
    Warwick Systems Biology Centre, University of Warwick, UK
  • Professor Helen Byrne
    Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK
  • Professor Gianne Derks
    Department of Mathematics, University of Surrey. Surrey, UK
  • Professor John King
    Department of Mathematics, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Professor Carmel Mothersill
    Canada Research Chair in Radiobiology, McMaster University, Hamilton,Canada
  • Professor Perumal Nithiarasu
    Zienkiewicz Centre for Computational Engineering, Swansea University,Swansea, UK
  • Dr Angelique Stephanou 
    Health, Cognition and Environmental Engineering, Universités Grenoble Alpes, France
  • Dr Colin Seymour
    McMaster University, Hamilton,Canada

Participants

Aggarwal, Ankush Swansea University, United Kingdom

Ballesta, Annabelle University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Beggs, Edwin Swansea University, United Kingdom

Boileau, Etienne Swansea University, United Kingdom

Borger, Luca Swansea University, United Kingdom

Bridge, Lloyd Swansea University, United Kingdom

Brueningk, Sarah ICR London, United Kingdom

Byrne, Helen University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Chernyavsky, Igor University of Manchestor, United Kingdom

Crooks, Elaine Swansea University, United Kingdom

Derks, Gianne University of Surrey, United Kindgom

Duteil, Mathieu Swansea University, United Kindgom

Finkelshtein, Dimitry Swansea University, United Kingdom

Hamis, Sara Swansea University, United Kingdom

Hawkes, Alan Swansea University, United Kingdom

Hill, Roger University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Huard, Benoit Northumbria University, United Kingdom

Kalise, Dante RICAM, Austria

Kallista, Meta Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia

King, John University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Lucini, Biagio Swansea University, United Kingdom

Macfarlane, Fiona University of St Andrews, United Kingdom

Mothersill, Carmel McMaster University, Canada

Nithiarasu, Perumal Swansea University, United Kingdom

Powathil, Gibin Swansea University, United Kingdom

Seymour, Colin McMaster University, Canada

Stephanou, Angelique Universités Grenoble Alpes, France

Stroembom, Daniel Swansea University, United Kingdom

van Loon, Raoul Swansea University, United Kingdom

Villamizar, Nelly Swansea University, United Kingdom

White, Carla Swansea University, United Kingdom

Widayani, Heni Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia

Programme

Thursday (02-02-2017)

09.30 -09.50 am Registration, Coffee/Tea

09.50-10.00 am Welcome

10.00-10.40 am John King, University of Nottingham, UK

Organization of vascular pattern in plant roots

10.40-11.20 am Gianne  Derks, University of Surrey, UK

Dimer dynamics and degenerate transversally intersecting manifolds

11.20- 11.40 am Coffee/Tea (Posters)

11.40 am-12.20 pm Carmel Mothersill, McMaster University, Canada

Modelling low dose effects of ionising radiation: How do we deal with non-targeted effects?

12.20-12.50 pm Sara Brueningk, Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK

A high performance multiscale model to simulate in vitro experiments of focused ultrasound mediated heating combined with irradiation

12.50-02.00 pm Lunch (Posters)

2.00-2.40 pm Helen Byrne, University of Oxford, UK

Understanding the impact of heterogeneity on tumour responses to radiotherapy

2.40-3.10 pm Fiona Macfarlane, University of St Andrews, UK

Multiscale mathematical modelling of the immune response to a solid tumour

3.10 –3.40 pm Tea/Coffee (Posters)

3.40–4.20 pm Colin Seymour, McMaster University, Canada

Novel concepts for modelling cancer

6.30 pm Workshop Dinner at Norton House Hotel

Friday (03-02-2017)

9.30-10.20 am Perumal Nithiarasu, Swansea University, UK

Interaction between calcium dynamics, intercellular communication and vasomotion

10.20-10.50 am Etienne Boileau, Swansea University, UK

Human cardiac systems electrophysiology for safety pharmacology and disease modelling

10.50-11.30 am Tea/Coffee (Posters)

11.30 am-12.10 pm Annabelle Ballesta, University of Warwick, UK

A multi-scale systems pharmacology approach for anticancer chemotherapy personalisation.

12.10-12.40 pm Benoit Huard, Northumbria University, UK

Ultradian rhythms in glucose regulation and diabetic deficiencies

12.40-02.10 pm Lunch (Posters)

2.10–2.50 pm Angelique Stephanou, Universités Grenoble Alpes, France

Design of a virtual tumour

2.50-3.30 pm Dante Kalise, Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Austria

A computational approach to multiscale optimal control of collective behaviour phenomena

3.30 pm Closing Remarks followed by Tea/Coffee

Theme 2: Workshop on Mathematical Ecology, 27-28 April 2017

Organizing Committee: Luca Börger and Elaine Crooks

This second workshop focuses on mathematical ecology and will bring together established researchers, early career researchers and PhD students from various disciplines:

  • with the aim of facilitating the dissemination of recent research, substantive discussion, including discussion of challenging open problems, and the initiation of new research collaborations, and
  • enriching the training of mathematics PhD students, via exposure to cutting-edge research developments, showcasing genuine interplay between mathematics and its applications in ecology, and providing networking opportunities.

The topics covered will span a broad spectrum of problems of current interest in ecology, including modelling of animal movement, biodiversity and ecosystem function, and will hopefully stimulate further interactions and research in novel directions. This workshop will be of interest to mathematicians, statisticians, and ecologists. We hope that through this workshop we will generate a wider interest in this area by showcasing the usefulness and predictive nature of mathematical, statistical and computational models in biosciences and thus initiating new local, regional and national collaborations in this exciting area of science.

Invited Speakers

Participants

Milene Amâncio Alves Eigenheer Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp), Brazil
Joe Bailey University of Essex
Heather Barnett Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London
Paul Blackwell Unviersity of Sheffield
Luca Börger Swansea University
Lloyd Bridge Swansea University
Jim Bull Swansea University
Atheeta Ching University College London
Ed Codling University of Essex
Elaine Crooks Swansea University
Dan Eastwood Swansea University
Natasha Ellison University of Sheffield
Dmitri Finkelshtein Swansea University
Mike Fowler Swansea University
Yan Fyodorov Kings College London
Dimitra Georgopoulou Swansea Unversity
David Gilljam Swansea University
Luca Giuggioli University of Bristol
Stephen Gourley University of Surrey
Andrew King Swansea University
Danis Kiziridis Swansea University
Kirsty Lees University of Newcastle
Manos Lempidakis Swansea University
Charlotte Martindale University of Sheffield
Andrew Morozov University of Leicester
Aled Morris Swansea University
Rhys Munden University of Sheffield
Natalia Petrovskaya University of Birmingham
Sergei Petrovskii University of Leicester
Gibin Powathil Swansea University
Louise Riotte-Lambert University of Glasgow
Ulrike Schlägel Universität Potsdam
Emily Shepard Swansea University
Daniel Strömbom Uppsala University and Swansea University
Yi-Shan Wang University of Sheffield
Chenggui Yuan Swansea University
Programme

Thursday (27th April)

9.30 – 9.50 am Registration and Coffee/Tea
9.50 -10.00 am Welcome
10.00 -10.35 am Luca Giuggioli, University of Bristol, UKStigmergic territorial systems
10.40 – 11.15 am Louise Riotte-Lambert, University of Glasgow, UKConsequences of memory-based movement at the individual and population levels
11.20 – 11.50 am Coffee/Tea (Posters)
11.50 am – 12.15 pm Daniel Strömbom, Swansea University, UK, and Uppsala University, SwedenEffects of asynchrony in models of collective motion
12.20 – 12.55 pm Natalia Petrovskaya, University of Birmingham, UKEvaluation of the total population size on coarse sampling grids: deterministic vs. probabilistic approach
1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch (Posters)
2.00 – 2.35 pm Sergei Petrovskii, University of Leicester, UKCatching ghosts with a coarse net: use and abuse of spatial sampling data in detecting synchronization
2.40 – 3.15 pm Dimitri Finkelshtein, Swansea University, UKPerturbation expansion around spatial mean-field limit
3.20 – 3.50 pm Tea/Coffee (Posters)
3.50 – 4.25 pm Stephen Gourley, University of Surrey, UKAge-dependent toxicity in plant chemical defences and herbivore feeding behaviour
4.30 – 5.30 pm Discussion session
6.30 pm Dinner at Swansea University (Café West, Fulton House, Singleton Campus)

Friday (28th April)

9.30 – 10.05 am Paul Blackwell, University of Sheffield, UKModelling and inference for continuous-time animal movement
10.10 – 10.45 am Ed Codling, University of Essex, UKModelling the efficiency of animal navigation strategies
10.50 – 11.15 am Tea/Coffee (Posters)
11.15 – 11.50 am Ulrike Schlägel, University of Potsdam, GermanyModelling cognition-based animal movement with random walks
11.55 am – 12.20 pm Yi-Shan Wang, University of Sheffield, UKContinuous-time resource selection analysis for moving animals
12.25 – 1.00 pm Andrew Morozov, University of Leicester, UKImperfect prey selectivity of a generalist predator promotes biodiversity and irregularity in food webs
1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch (Posters)
2.00 – 2.35 pm Mike Fowler, Swansea University, UKUntangling the stability and diversity of Diversity-Stability relationships in community ecology
2.40 – 3.15 pm Yan Fyodorov , King’s College London, UKHow many stable equilibria will a large complex system have?
3.20 – 3.55 pm Tea/Coffee (Posters)
3.55 – 4.45 pm Discussion session
4.50 – 5.00 pm Closing remarks
5pm – onwards ‘Pub on the Pond discussions’ (extra activity)

 

Hybrid Workshop on Mathematical Oncology

 

  • When: June 13 and 14th, 2022
  • Where: Swansea University, UK and Online (hybrid)
  • Workshop page here

Organizing Committee: Dr Gibin Powathil, Dr Noemi Picco and Dr Thomas Woolley

This workshop focuses on recent developments in Mathematical Oncology and will bring together established researchers, early career researchers and PhD students from various disciplines:

  • with the aim of facilitating the dissemination of recent research, substantive discussion and the initiation of new research collaborations and,
  • enriching the training of mathematics PhD students, via exposure to cutting-edge research developments, showcasing the genuine interplay between mathematics and its applications in cancer modelling, and providing networking opportunities.

The topics covered will span a broad spectrum of problems of current interest in oncology and will hopefully stimulate further interactions and research in novel directions. There will be talks on mathematical and computational modelling of cancer and multimodality cancer treatments such as radiotherapy, chemotherapy and immunotherapy.

This workshop will be of interest to mathematicians, biologists, experimentalists and clinical researchers. We hope that through this workshop we can generate a wider interest in this area by showcasing the usefulness and predictive nature of mathematical and computational models in Oncology and thus initiating new local, regional and national collaborations in this exciting area of science.

This workshop will be a hybrid event, facilitating wider participation. Please register for the workshop using the link below.

* SWAMBA: South Wales Applied Mathematics for Biomedical Advances

Participants (in-person)

 

 

Supported by         

Comments are closed.